Pure Baseball Community

Community for Pure Baseball members
in Search

The Bullpen

Rantings, ramblings, and the occasional raving

2015 TRAD Rookie Draft Results

RankPlayerMinMaxCountMeanMedianRange
1Carlos Correa13271.21.02
2Kris Bryant14272.22.03
3Francisco Lindor27273.03.05
4Corey Seager27274.64.05
5Noah Syndergaard39275.76.06
6Addison Russell410276.46.06
7Miguel Sano412276.97.08
8Byron Buxton712279.29.05
9Kyle Schwarber413279.210.09
10Lance McCullers5242712.111.019
11Luis Severino6172712.313.011
12Jung-ho Kang4242713.812.020
13Ketel Marte9222714.815.013
14Michael Conforto8212715.416.013
15Blake Swihart4262716.918.022
16Carlos Rodon10252717.118.015
17Trea Turner8232717.217.015
18Joey Gallo13292719.320.016
19Stephen Piscotty9312720.621.022
20Joe Ross13262720.721.013
RankPlayerMinMaxCountMeanMedianRange
21Steven Matz11322720.820.021
22Eduardo Rodriguez5282721.224.023
23Odubel Herrera12282721.322.016
24Aaron Nola14282721.622.014
25Raisel Iglesias13302722.824.017
26Taylor Jungmann12332724.926.021
27Devon Travis10352727.229.025
28Delino Deshields Jr15352728.630.020
29Jorge Lopez25372729.729.012
30Roberto Osuna19382729.930.019
31Eddie Rosario23462732.332.023
32Cody Anderson20552734.636.035
33Mark Canha9462735.736.037
34Gregory Bird22482735.835.026
35Jose Peraza31432736.035.012
36Yasmany Tomas26542738.238.028
37Jonathan Gray28472738.741.019
38Trayce Thompson34492739.639.015
39Jerad Eickhoff10672739.838.057
40Travis Shaw25592743.043.034
RankPlayerMinMaxCountMeanMedianRange
41Vincent Velasquez25582743.444.033
42Preston Tucker30662743.543.036
43Carlos Perez15712745.944.056
44Keone Kela35682746.044.033
45Travis Jankowski42622746.045.020
46Max Kepler-Rozycki24652647.749.541
47Socrates Brito38692748.348.031
48Brandon Drury37632749.650.026
49Tyler Duffey34672750.051.033
50Henry Owens30872752.654.057
51Gary Sanchez33812652.951.548
52Miguel Castro5555155.055.00
53Tyler Saladino45812755.253.036
54Francelis Montas36822756.253.046
55Archie Bradley37872757.956.050
56Kaleb Cowart48702758.757.022
57Hector Olivera41732759.160.032
58Kelby Tomlinson30882759.359.058
59Matthew Duffy4099759.752.059
60Mikie Mahtook38902759.958.052
RankPlayerMinMaxCountMeanMedianRange
61Tom Murphy49772759.959.028
62Felipe Rivero43822760.960.039
63Mychal Givens46772761.060.031
64Giovanny Urshela29822762.565.053
65Sean Gilmartin41822763.767.041
66Adonis Garcia38932764.058.055
67Tyler Wilson5577465.264.522
68Kyle Kubitza52842765.664.032
69Kevin Plawecki47852766.167.038
70Jarrett Parker40812766.568.041
71Michael Montgomery52862767.066.034
72Alex Gonzalez43962768.366.053
73Zachary Davies47812768.670.034
74Matthew Wisler38992372.071.061
75Justin Nicolino48982372.875.050
76Pedro Severino63892774.975.026
77Austin Hedges53922774.975.039
78Ramon Flores7575175.075.00
79Colin Rea36962675.977.060
80Adam Conley56982276.376.042
RankPlayerMinMaxCountMeanMedianRange
81Rob Refsnyder54872777.081.033
82Trevor Gott511002777.381.049
83Adam Morgan57961477.876.039
84Dalier Hinojosa64972778.678.033
85Silvino Bracho7979179.079.00
86Hansel Robles56962779.179.040
87Tim Cooney451002680.890.055
88Alex Meyer71991380.878.028
89Mason Williams70952681.382.525
90Zachary Godley71982781.983.027
91Paulo Orlando44992582.285.055
92Miguel Almonte65952683.284.030
93John Lamb58991584.591.041
94Logan Verrett50992385.490.049
95Richie Shaffer60981385.787.038
96Austin Barnes76982785.785.022
97Peter O'Brien6799985.893.032
98Wilmer Difo661031686.284.037
99Zach Lee7294386.794.022
100Jett Bandy8787187.087.00
RankPlayerMinMaxCountMeanMedianRange
101Kyle Barraclough701121587.189.042
102Andrew Bellatti7899488.087.521
103Josh Osich721171588.585.045
104Jefry Marte77100288.588.523
105Manuel Banuelos601141388.688.054
106Zachary Heathcott75100888.688.025
107A.J. Cole6699988.794.033
108Micah Johnson661111488.888.045
109Dixon Machado60112689.095.052
110Pat Venditte8693289.589.57
111Cheslor Cuthbert83992589.590.016
112Matt Boyd8298290.090.016
113Daniel Castro75992590.490.024
114Matt Andriese591101191.393.051
115Elvis Araujo761061891.794.530
116Alex Dickerson9292192.092.00
117Michael Reed76100692.298.524
118Scott Schebler74110692.595.536
119Johnathan Williamson851012293.394.016
120Kendry Flores681041793.994.036
RankPlayerMinMaxCountMeanMedianRange
121Brian Ellington9098394.094.08
122Michael Feliz78118894.994.040
123Jose Urena86104295.095.018
124Dennis Tepera90107595.294.017
125Michael Lorenzen791181195.393.039
126Jacob Lindgren741071495.796.533
127Darrell Ceciliani901051396.597.015
128Scott Oberg9797197.097.00
129Williams Perez95100397.397.05
130Jon Moscot97100298.598.53
131Severino Gonzalez92108998.698.016
132Mike Wright96109899.598.013
133Trevor Brown1001001100.0100.00
134Carl Edwards901192104.5104.529
135Max Muncy991113105.0105.012
136Keon Broxton971132105.0105.016
137Taylor Featherston1061202113.0113.014
138James Pazos1131131113.0113.00
139Ryan Weber1151151115.0115.00
140Brian Johnson1151151115.0115.00
RankPlayerMinMaxCountMeanMedianRange
141Deven Marrero1161161116.0116.00
142Hanser Alberto1161161116.0116.00
143Dustin Garneau1171171117.0117.00
144Branden Pinder1191191119.0119.00
145Elias Diaz1201201120.0120.00
Published Saturday, March 19, 2016 10:28 PM by Kez
Filed under:

Comments

 

KenG said:

I wonder if you should sort players slightly different, specifically players not picked in a league.  

Example

52 Miguel Castro 55 55 1

Ranked 52 overall, but really should be considered having a range of 55 one league, then 120 in 26 other leagues to get his ranking.

OR

67 Tyler Wilson 55 77 4

His high would be 55, but he would have a low of 120 for 23 leagues.

Just a thought as guys selected in all 27 leagues even if always picked in the 4th round should be higher than these guys.

96 Austin Barnes 76 98 27

Lowest rated player that was picked by in all 27 leagues.  Should be ranked above Wilson and Castro.

Love that you do this.   Always fun to see what players were drafted and by how many teams.   Just throwing some ideas out there and seeing if anything sticks.

Ken

March 21, 2016 12:28 PM
 

Kez said:

That is a good point. Colin Rea ranked 79th overall and drafted in 26 leagues is obviously more valued than Ramon Flores at the 78th ranking who was taken in just 1 league.

March 22, 2016 11:13 PM
Anonymous comments are disabled
Powered by Community Server, by Telligent Systems